Home | Contact Us
AwardsPhoto3

Past Award Recipients

Members are encouraged to contact the Awards Chair if errors in names or schools are detected.

HEALTH EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

1996 Cathy Huntsinger, Frankton Junior/Senior HS, Frankton
2000 Wilma Willard, Positive Approach to Teen Health (PATH), Valparaiso
2001 Karen Hatch, McCulloch MS, Marion
2003 Bobbi Lautzenheiser, Manchester Junior HS, North Manchester
2004 Melissa Culver-Pekney, Tippecanoe Health Dept, Lafayette
2005 Kathy Newman-Smith
2006 Katherine Nalley Schembrais
2008 Barbi Kern
2010 Gary DeHaven

2012 Renee Frimming

2013 Heidi Dawn Stan

ELEMENTARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHER OF THE YEAR

1986 Delores Wilson, Haverhill ES, Fort Wayne
1987 Harry Mosher, John Strange ES, Indianapolis
1989 Sylvia Fleck, Maplewood ES, Indianapolis
1990 Mary Weitzel, Garden City ES, Indianapolis
1991 Noel Bewley, Indianapolis Public Schools, Indianapolis
1992 Della Hall
1993 Delane Diller, Deer Ridge ES, Fort Wayne
1994 Sally Rickets, Northeastern ES, Fountain City
1996 Jan Miller, Fayette County School Corporation, Connersville
1998 Dale Berry, Floyds Knobs ES, Floyds Knobs
1999 Steve Gorvorko, Walt Disney ES, Mishawaka
2000 Bill Bishop, Riverview ES, Marion
2002 Joni Ann Lawler
2003 Catherine Caldwell, Shamrock Springs ES, Westfield
2004 Cindy Huffman, Wanamaker Elementary, Indianapolis
2005 Steve Govorko
2006 Roberta Sipe
2007 Pamela Hasting
2008 Elise Studer-Smith
2009 Kim Ward
2010 JoEllen Earhart
2011 Regina Nowak

2013 Steven Zinselmeier

MIDDLE SCHOOL PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHER OF THE YEAR

1993 Sherry White, Salem MS, Salem
1994 Bobbi Lautzenheiser, Manchester Junior HS, North Manchester
1995 Karen Hatch, McCulloch MS, Marion
1996 Charlene Watson, Wainwright Middle School, West Lafayette
2001 Deby Chaney
2003 Raoul Donati, Discovery MS, Indianapolis
2004 Audrey Satterblom, T.C. Howe Academy, Granger
2005 Monica Malloy
2006 Tom Stubbeman
2007 Missy Harvey
2008 Audra Offutt
2009 Tammy Brant
2010 Alicia Breedlove
2011 Danielle Ward

2012 Andrea McMurtry

2013 Beth Kriech

SECONDARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHER OF THE YEAR

1983 Bernice Adkins
1984 Gene Nesbitt, Warren Township HS, Indianapolis
1985 Nancy Gerrard-Norris, Honey Creek Junior HS, Terre Haute
1986 Roberta Litherland, Elkhart Memorial HS, Elkhart
1987 Darrell Taulmen, Tri-County HS, Wolcott
1989 Jan Mock, Alexandria-Monroe HS, Alexandria
1990 Lee Ann Reed, Northside HS, Fort Wayne
1991 Peg Kiser, Driver MS, Winchester
1992 Patricia Howard, Charlestown MS, Chestertown
1993 Cathy Huntsinger, Frankton Junior/Senior HS, Frankton
Deb Frey, Elmhurst HS, Fort Wayne
2001 Mary Jo McClelland, Southwood Junior/Senior HS, Wabash
2003 Ellen Mitchell, Wabash HS, Wabash
2004 Marlowe Mullen, Greenwood HS, Greenwood
2005 Keith Buetow
2006 Lisa Miniear
2007 Tod Held
2008 Deborah Riga
2011 LeAnn Haggard

2012 Gretchen Shafer

2013 Kathy Newman Smith

RECREATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

2003 J. Matt Rota-Autry, IUPUI, Indianapolis
2004 Erinn McCluney, Butler University, Indianapolis
2005 Anne Graves
2006 Seemann Baugh

DANCE EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

1990 Sandra Reiberg, Shortridge Junior HS
1991 Terry Whitt-Bailey, Ball State University, Muncie
1996 Barbara Cochran, Vincennes University, Vincennes
2002 Paige Craigie, IUPUI, Indianapolis
2003 Ya’akov Eden, Ball State University, Muncie
2004 LeAnn Haggard, North Central High School, Indianapolis
2005 Donna Frisinger
2006 Susie Stanfield
2007 Teresa McCullough
2008 Connie Waters
2011 Gary Sanders

2012 Joy McEwen

HONOR AWARD

George Schlafer, Indiana University, Bloomington
John Magnobosco, Ball State University, Muncie
W. W. Patty, Indiana University, Bloomington
Karl Bookwalter, Indiana University, Bloomington
Robert Yoho, Indiana State Department of Health, Indianapolis
Forest Wood, South Bend Public Schools, South Bend
Ruth Carroll, Northside High School, Fort Wayne
Paul Williams, Ball State University, Muncie
Clara Hester, Indiana University, Indianapolis
Reuben Behlmer, Indianapolis Public Schools, Indianapolis
Clarence Biedenweg, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
John Brogeneaux, Indiana University, Bloomington
Richard Tiernan, Richmond Public Schools, Richmond
Doris Julian, Evansville Public Schools, Evansville
Florence Curtis, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
Grace Woody, Ball State University, Muncie
Mildred Lemen, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
Mark Wakefield, Indiana University, Bloomington
Grace Fielder Holbrook, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
Ruth Luther, Huntington High School, Huntington
Cloyd Julian, Indianapolis Public Schools, Indianapolis
Hester Beth Bland, Indiana State Board of Health, Indianapolis
Charles Cowell, Purdue University, West Lafayette
Homer Allen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
Catherine Wolf, South Bend Public Schools, South Bend
Edna Moore, Indiana University, Bloomington
Fred Martin, Indiana University, Indianapolis
Malcolm McClelland, Indiana State Department of Health, Indianapolis
Lola Lohse, Indiana University, Indianapolis
Emma Jane Gardner, Vigo School Corporation
Janet Maclean, Indiana University, Bloomington
Cliff Barnes, South Bend Public Schools, South Bend
Eleanor Forsythe St. John, Indiana University, Bloomington
Welman France, Purdue University, West Lafayette
Robert McCall, Ball State University, Muncie
John Reno, Ball State University, Muncie
Raymond Struck, Hanover College, Hanover
Hilda Schwehn, Purdue University, West Lafayette
Arthur Daniels, Indiana University, Bloomington
Richard Brainerd, Mishawaka Public Schools, Mishawaka
Ramona Holsinger, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
John Endwright, Indiana University, Bloomington
1960 Anthony Annarino, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1961 Reynold Carlson, Indiana University, Bloomington
1962 Harry Grabner, Fort Wayne Recreation Department, Fort Wayne
1963 Donas Dischinger, Terre Haute Public Schools, Terre Haute
1964 Jane Garber, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
1965 George Oberle, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1966 Russell Keller, Crown Point Public Schools, Crown Point
1967 Sally Dill, Tuttle MS, Crawfordsville
1968 Walter Marks, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1969 George Stroia, Gary Public Schools, Gary
1970 Paul Wolf, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1971 Catherine Weber, Earlham College, Richmond
1972 Hugh Vickers, Marion HS, Marion
1973 Helen Scheibner, Indiana State Board of Health, Indianapolis
1974 Richard Spear, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1975 Donald Shondell, Ball State University, Muncie
1976 Louise Pound, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1977 Norma Jean Johnson, Indiana University, Bloomington
1978 Tony Berto, Delphi Public Schools, Delphi
1979 Florida Lowry, Terre Haute North HS, Terre Haute
1980 Barbara Passmore, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1981 Catherine Nordholm, Indiana State Board of Health, Indianapolis
1982 John Sefferin, Indiana University, Bloomington
1983 Charles Baler, Indiana University, Bloomington
1984 Adelaide Cole, Ball State University, Muncie
1985 Paul Surburg, Indiana University, Bloomington
1986 Nancy Linson, Ball State University, Muncie
1987 Nick Kellum, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1988 Joann Price, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1989 Tom Sawyer, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1990 S. Sue Barrett, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1991 Ruth Lester, DePauw University, Greencastle
1992 Becky Hull, Anderson University, Anderson
1993 Don Mosher, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
1994 Dolores Wilson, Haverhill ES, Fort Wayne
1995 David Gallahue, Indiana University, Bloomington
1996 Nikki Assmann, Ball State University, Muncie
1998 Willie Grissom, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1999 Ronald Davis, Ball State University, Muncie
2000 Ed Schilling, IUPUI, Indianapolis
2001 Katie Stanton, IUPUI, Indianapolis
2002 Pat Zezula, Huntington College, Huntington
2003 Karen Hatch, McCulloch MS, Marion
2004 Lane Groombridge, Manchester College, Manchester
2005 Marilyn Buck
2006 Eugenia (Genie) Scott
2007 Suzanne Crouch
2008 Susan Flynn
2009 Jane Davis-Brezette
2010 Kim Duchane
2011 Cathy Huntsinger

2012 Dale Berry

2013 Elise Studer Smith

 

LEADERSHIP AWARD

1960 Warren Schaller, Ball State University, Muncie
1961 Anita Aldridge, Indiana University, Bloomington
1962 Koegh Rash, Indiana University, Bloomington
1963 William Wilson, Indiana Recreation Department, Columbus
1964 Donald Ludwig, Indiana University, Bloomington
1965 Bernard Loft, Indiana University, Bloomington
1966 Richard Tiernan, Richmond Public Schools, Richmond
1967 Clarence Biedenweg, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
1968 Karl Bookwalter, Indiana University, Bloomington
1969 John Cooper, Indiana University, Bloomington
1970 Walter Grey, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1971 Emma Jane Gardner, Vigo County Schools
1972 Donald Mosher, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne
1973 Judy Campbell, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1974 Elinore St. John, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1975 Anthony Annarino, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1976 Charles Baer, Kokomo School Corporation, Kokomo
1977 Jae Park, Ball State University, Muncie
1978 Nikki Assmann, Ball State University, Muncie
1979 David Gallahue, Indiana University, Bloomington
1980 John Raabe, Marion Public Schools, Marion
1981 Randall Grove, American Dental Association
1982 Leroy Getchell, Ball State University, Muncie
1983 Willie Grissom, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1984 Nancy Norris, Honey Creek Elementary, Terre Haute
1985 Marge Albohm, Indiana University, Bloomington
1986 Jennifer Jones, Vincennes University, Vincennes
1987 Onita Johnson, Manchester College, North Manchester
1988 Jim Arvin, Indianapolis Public Schools, Indianapolis
1989 Sharon Burgess, Ball State University, Muncie
1990 Ron Davis, Ball State University, Muncie
1992 Barbara Ettl, Indiana Department of Education, Indianapolis
1993 Doreen St. Clair, Franklin College, Franklin
1994 Barbara Passmore, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1995 Gwen Robbins, Ball State University, Muncie
1996 Norma Jean Johnson, Indiana University, Bloomington
Tom Sawyer, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1997 Arlene Ignico, Ball State University, Muncie
1998 Marilyn Buck, Ball State University, Muncie
2000 Patty Marcum, University of Southern Indiana, Evansville
2001 Sally Hope, Purdue University, West Lafayette
2002 Lana Groombridge, Manchester College, North Manchester
Betty Haven, Indiana University, Bloomington
2003 Cathy Huntsinger, Frankton Junior-Senior HS, Frankton
2004 Mike Fratzke, Indiana Wesleyan, Indianapolis
2005 Paul Gray
2006 Carole DeHaven
2007 Kim Duchane
2008 Guoyun Huang
2011 Renee Frimming

2013 Guoyuan Huang

LEGACY AWARD

2000 Anthony Annarino, West Lafayette
Norma Jean Johnson, Bloomington
Don Mosher, Fort Wayne
Barbara Passmore, Terre Haute
2001 Romona Holsinger, Fort Wayne
Mildred Lemen, Terre Haute
John Reno, Muncie
2002 Harry Moser, Indianapolis
Joanne Price, West Lafayette
Dolores Wilson, Bluffton
2003 Adelaide Cole, New Castle
Nancy Linson, Muncie
2004 Sally Dill, Tuttle Middle School
Sue Barrett, IUPUI
2005 Nikki Assmann
2006 Vernon Houchins
2007 Barbara Greenburg, Butler University
2008 Pat Zezula, Huntington University
2009 Lana Groombridge, Manchester College
2010 Paul Nicholas Kellum, IUPUI
2011 Mary Jo McClelland and Jan Miller

2012 Karen Hatch and Cathy Huntsinger

2013 Bobbi Laiutzenheiser

OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

1984 Shari Bibler, Ball State University, Muncie
1985 Ann Marie Wilson, Ball State University, Muncie
1986 Sally Mueller, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1987 Susan Nye, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1989 Candy Kelley, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1990 Todd Jones, Anderson University, Anderson
1991 Lisa Lock, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1992 Will Ragle, Manchester College, North Manchester
1993 Jennifer Jo Lochner, Anderson University, Anderson
1995 Jennifer Renee Murrell, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1999 Melanie Whiteman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
2000 Jacqueline Shepler, University of Southern Indiana, Evansville
2001 Korinth Patterson, Ball State University, Muncie
2002 Misty Minniear, Manchester College, North Manchester
2003 Brooke Sutton, Anderson University, Anderson
2004 Brooke Sutton, Anderson University, Anderson
2005 Casey Schneider
2006 Nikki Sieracki
2007 Melanie DeGrandchamp, Manchester College
2008 Chelsea Bower, Manchester College
2009 Kali Carlisle, Manchester College
2010 Jordan Knox, Manchester College
2011 Erica Moreland

2012 Austin Barcome

2013 Brian Kautz

PATHFINDER AWARD

1995 Sandra Hamilton
1998 Judy George, DePauw University, Greencastle
1999 Becky Hull, Anderson University, Anderson
2000 Priscilla Dillow
2001 Jenny Johnson-Kappes
2002 Sue Bowman, Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion
2003 Lisa Hicks, University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis
2004 Suzanne Willey, University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis
2005 Lynn Hall
2006 Kim Eiler
2007 Pat Zezula, Huntington University
2008 Marilyn Strawbridge, Butler University
2009 Glenna Bower, USI
2010 Lynn Griffin

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

1966 Elizabeth Noland Jackson, Social Health Assoc of Marion Co, Indianapolis
1967 Robert Barnet, Muncie Star Newspaper, Muncie
1968 Newell C. Kephart, Glenhaven Achievement Center, Fort Collins, CO
1969 Jean Lee Marvin, Jean Lee Originals, Goshen
1970 Richard Tim Phillips, Nissen Trampoline Company
1971 Josie Briscoe, Tom Borderick Company
1972 Hilliard Gates, Fort Wayne Radio Station, Fort Wayne
1973 Malcolm McClelland, Indiana State Board of Education, Indianapolis
1974 Donald Odle, Taylor University, Upland
1975 Philip Eskew, Indiana High School Athletic Association, Indianapolis
1976 Jeff Marvin, Jean Lee Originals, Goshen
1977 Patricia Roy, Indiana High School Athletic Association, Indianapolis
1978 Isaac Beckes, Vincennes
1980 Senator Richard Lugar, Indianapolis
W. David Kenney
1981 George and Mildred Dikan
1982 Governor Otis R. Bowen, Indianapolis
1983 Merrill Ritter, Indianapolis
1987 Arden Cristen, IU School of Dentistry, Indianapolis
1988 Phyllis Lewis, Indiana Department of Education, Indianapolis
1989 Cathy Cooper, Anderson
1990 Sandra Fenstermaker, Indianapolis
1993 Kelly Nebel, Indiana State Department of Health, Indianapolis
2000 Mary Pat Leonard, American Heart Association, Indianapolis
2001 Russ Mendelville, Toledo Physical Education Supply, Toledo, OH
2002 Cheryl Carlson, American Heart Association, Indianapolis
2003 Suellen Reed, Indiana Department of Education, Indianapolis
Bob Rider, Butler University, Indianapolis
2004 Lynn Gosser, Exec. Director, Grant Co. Special Edu., Marion
2005 Charlie Brown
2006 Jason Meier
2007 Wilma Willard, PATH
2008 Michael Furnish, Special Olympics
2010 C’Motion and Jason Meier
2011 Bonnie Hopper, Rocky Mt. Pedometer Company

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

1977 Kathy Bristow, Muncie Public Schools, Muncie
1978 Marge Albohm, Indiana University, Bloomington
1979 Vicki Jackson, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1980 Marilyn Rhienhart, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1982 Barbara Albourn, Indiana State Board of Health, Indianapolis
1983 Becky Hull, Anderson University, Anderson
1984 Susan Aufderheide, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1985 Bill Rump, Vincennes University, Vincennes
1986 Robin Walker, Carmel HS, Carmel
1987 Daymon Brodhacker, Arthur Campbell HS
1988 Sherri Skaggs, Warsaw HS, Warsaw
1989 Kathy Dean, Indianapolis
1990 Terrie M. Whitt, Ball State University, Muncie
1992 Julie Blevins
1993 John Ozmun, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
1994 John Wingfield, Ball State University, Muncie
2001 Paul Fawcett, Ball State University, Muncie
2002 Rebecca Woodard, Ball State University, Muncie
2003 Molly Hare, Indiana State University, Terre Haute
2004 Raymond Leung, University of Southern Indiana, Evansville
2005 Karl Larson
2006 James Kamla
2007 Glenna Bower, USI
2010 Ryan Hedstrom, Manchester College
2011 David Pierce, BSU

2013 R Kevin R Richards

Sport Management

2007 Jeff Petersen, BSU
2008 Thomas Sawyer, ISU
2009 Kim Bodey, ISU
2010 Jennifer VanSickle, University of Indianapolis
2011 Lawrence Judge, BSU

2012 Michael Diacin

2013 Glenna Bower